EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
COLOUR: Slight yellow
Country of Origin: Australia
APRICOT KERNEL OIL: Contains minerals and vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, B12 and C. It has a light, soothing texture and is easily absorbed. Nutritious for the skin, especially for aging, rough, or sun-damaged skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil is known as one of the best base carrier oils for skin treatment. The oil is rich in natural vitamins (especially Vitamins A and E, essential for skin), linoleic, oelic and other essential fatty acids, minerals and nutrients.
This oil is miraculous for two main reasons: first of all,:
- It gets perfectly absorbed by the skin and leaves no traces or an oily feel. and it does not cause allergic reactions even on the most sensitive skin and can be used in baby products.
- Further benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil include soothing, moisturising and nourishing actions on skin, as well as anti-inflammatory, cooling and other properties.
This fine textured oil does not have any specific aroma and the best way to enjoy Apricot Kernel Oil benefits for the skin is using this oil for massage therapy. The oil can be recommended to those who have dry, sensitive or prematurely aged skin. Regular massages or face masks with Apricot Kernel Oil can assist in revitalising, refreshing and moisturising skin, making it firmer, clearer and more elastic, prevent irritations and stimulates blood flow.
Apricot Kernel Oil can be used not only for the skin on the face, but for moisturising and revitalising the hands and neck. In ancient Chinese medicine, Apricot Kernel Oil was used to treat the symptoms of asthma and prevent tumour formation. Anti-inflammatory benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil can be used to treat such serious skin problems as eczema, dermatitis and acne. Also, Apricot Kernel Oil can be used to help nourish the scalp and prevent hair loss by strengthening hair follicles. This is why, the oil is frequently added as an ingredient to various hair care products, shampoos, lotions and so on. Apricot Kernel Oil blends perfectly well with almost all other essential oils.